GeoConvention 2020

GeoConvention is excited to host over 600 technical presentations.  Please click the session titles below to view the talks within each session. All times are in Mountain Daylight Time (MDT), UTC-6.

“On Demand” indicates those presentations that are approved for hosting after the live conference.

Please allow a few moments for the schedule to load below.

Register as a delegate for full access to the technical program

Register Now

Monday, September 21 - AM

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Hydrocarbon Maturity Assessment of the Morondava Basin, Offshore Madagascar Fouad Faraj
9:00-9:25 Silurian succession from North Africa – Sedimentology and thermal history for a new era of hydrocarbon exploration Hocine Djouder
9:25-9:50 Sedimentary model of a Permian-Triassic salt giant in the Peruvian fold-and-thrust belt Emilio Carrillo
10:35-11:00 Exploring in Asia for Oil and Gas in Naturally Fractured and Weathered Basement Reservoirs Tako Koning

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:25 The Role of Geomodeling in the Multi-disciplinary Team David Garner
9:25-9:50 Required Skills for Successful Exploration and Development of Carbonate Reservoirs John Weissenberger
10:35-11:00 Petrography: A Brief History of Rock Imaging and Current Applications to Unconventional Reservoir Characterization Lyn Canter
11:00-11:25 3D geomodeling and applications in Oil Sands reservoirs and Tight Oil reservoirs Weishan Ren

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Insights into the age and composition of northern Cordilleran basement from crustally derived magmas emplaced across the Selwyn Basin Kirsten Rasmussen
9:00-9:25 Deep-water first occurrences of Ediacara biota prior to the Shuram carbon isotope excursion in the Wernecke Mountains, Yukon, Canada Thomas Boag
9:25-9:50 Chemostratigraphy of the Ediacaran Gametrail Formation across a shelf-slope transect in the Wernecke Mountains, Yukon, Canada James Busch
10:35-11:00 Getting the Wind(ermere) at our Back(bone): Clarifying Fifty Years of Ediacaran-Cambrian Confusion in NW Canada Robert MacNaughton
11:00-11:25 Deposition and hiatus in the lower Paleozoic epicratonic basin of NWT Elizabeth Turner
11:25-11:50 Cambrian Correlation: the use of quantitative biostratigraphy as a test of the traditional trilobite biostratigraphic framework Chad Morgan
11:50-12:15 The Road River Group of northern Yukon, Canada: Early Paleozoic deep-water sedimentation within the Great American Carbonate Bank Justin Strauss

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Augmenting Geological Field Mapping and Interpretation with Real-Time 3D Digital Outcrop Modeling Callum Walter
9:00-9:25 Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) Radiation Anomaly Detection and Possible Applications in Mineral Exploration Kiyavash Parvar
9:25-9:50 Using a Simulated Horizontal Well to Investigate a 3D Geological Model from the Alberta Fold and Thrust Belt Andrew Newson
10:35-11:00 UAV Imagery Collection, Interpretation, and Potential for Use in Oil Sands Geological Model Building and Validation Janice Allen

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 The granulite-TTG connection in the Neoarchean Kapuskasing uplift, Canada Jillian Kendrick
9:00-9:25 Lu-Hf dating a size-sorted garnet population: An alternative method for quantifying timescales of metamorphism Travis McCarron

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
9:25-9:50 Investigating the Origin of Elevated H2S in Groundwater Discharge from Abandoned Gas Wells, Norfolk County, Ontario Richard Jackson
10:35-11:00 Marten Hills Clearwater Formation – Controls on Oil Quality Tessa Wilson
8:35-9:25 Devonian Aquifer Depressurization at the Kearl Mine Sonia Jobidon

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
9:00-9:25 Machine learning as a tool to predict the mass of oil from well logs Marcelo Guarido
9:25-9:50 Accounting for Uncertainties in Neural Network Predictions to better assist Petrophysicists in Grain Size Interpretations Florian Basier
10:35-11:00 A Geological and Petrophysical Data Driven Approach for Reservoir Reserves Estimation Emmanuel Ibidunmoye
11:00-11:25 Creating and leveraging large, digital stratigraphic datasets by using stratigraphic section digitizers Daniel Coutts
11:25-11:50 Evaluating Well Completion Design in the Viking Formation using a Data Driven Approach Luisa Porras

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Exploring in the archives – structure, stratigraphy, and stress from public dipmeter and borehole image logs Kris Vickerman
9:00-9:25 Virtual Petrophysical Laboratory – Part1: Modeling and Visualization Leon Fedenczuk
9:25-9:50 Core Calibration of Log Derived Petrophysical Models for the Characterization of Source-Rock Reservoirs Robert Hartman
10:35-11:00 Characterization and Petrophysical Rock Typing of a Reservoir in the Coastal Swamp Depobelt. Efeoghene Enaworu
11:00-11:25 Mineralogy analysis of Jurassic reservoir sandstones using wireline log data in the northern North Sea Manzar Fawad
11:25-11:50 Machine learning-based Vs prediction Nazmul Mondol

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Habit Patterns that Lead to Long-Term Success in a Diverse Workplace Karena (Karen) Brawley (B.Sc., CHPC)
9:00-9:25 Operation Minerva Calgary – Over 30 years of Success in STEM Advocacy Alicia Bjarnason
9:25-9:50 An Update on APEGA’s activities investigating & addressing the Barriers Women Face in the Engineering and Geoscience Workplace Alissa Boyle
10:35-11:00 The Aftermath of Bill C-69 – How to conduct GBA+ Impact Assessments Marcie Hawranik
11:00-11:25 Oil & Gas Sector’s Response to the New Extended, 61-Week Parental Leave Rachael Pettigrew

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 What size should my seismic survey be? An examination of Surface vs. Subsurface area. Andrea Crook
9:00-9:25 Optimal Seismic Wave Field Sampling: A Wave Number Approach to Acquisition Fundamentals Easton Wren
9:25-9:50 What’s the Datum Jason Noble
10:35-11:00 Depth Imaging – Above and Beyond Reflections. Why and How of your PSDM project. Svetlana Bidikhova
11:00-11:25 A Microseismic Primer Paige Mamer
11:25-11:50 Rock-Physics Models – A Tutorial Carl Reine
11:50-12:15 Computation of anisotropic elastic moduli for muscovite and clay minerals Venkatesh Anantharamu

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Full waveform inversion of multimode surface wave data: numerical insights Raul Cova
9:00-9:25 Full waveform inversion with unbalanced optimal transport distance Da Li
9:25-9:50 Direct elastic FWI updating of rock physics properties Qi Hu
10:35-11:00 Using targeted full waveform inversion uncertainty quantification to understand acquisition requirements Scott Keating
11:00-11:25 Full waveform inversion of distributed acoustic sensing strain data Matthew Eaid
11:25-11:50 A case study in the Delaware Basin: Application of Time-Lag FWI and 3D SRME/IMA multiple attenuation Dongren Bai
11:50-12:15 High-resolution Full Wavefield Inversion model building in deep-water environment: A case study in the Orphan basin. Eric Frugier

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Where curling collides with rock physics: Characterising the damage evolution of curling stones Derek Leung
9:00-9:25 Convergent margin origin of Neoarchean anorthosite-bearing layered intrusions in the Superior Province, Canada Ali Polat
9:25-9:50 Unravelling the Geochemistry and Tectonic Setting of the Eocene Summerland Volcanics, British Columbia, Canada Tharwa Saleh
10:35-11:00 Volcanic reconstruction of Neoarchean volcanic rocks of the Sunset Lake area, Beaulieu River greenstone belt, Slave craton, NWT Shelby Austin-Fafard
11:00-11:25 Constraints on the origin of intrusion breccias: Observations from the Paleoproterozoic Boundary Intrusions in the Flin Flon area Kevin Ansdell

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Inversion-based deblending using Radon transform Amr Ibrahim
9:00-9:25 Innovative high trace density survey design for broadband land seismic data acquisition – insights and lessons learned for Symphony (DSA) and Compressive Seismic Imaging Howard Watt
9:25-9:50 A Comparison Of 3D Multi-Component (9C) Data Image Volumes Acquired With Conventional and Simultaneous Source Techniques (KWP Phase II) James (Tom) Thomas
10:35-11:00 Is there Value in Acquiring Higher Trace Density Seismic? Jason Schweigert
11:00-11:25 METIS: Flying Carpets John Archer
11:25-11:50 A Fresnel based survey design approach Michael Hons
11:50-12:15 Sensor Placement Optimization for Seismic Data Acquisition and Shot Reconstruction Yi Guo

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Major hydrochemical processes controlling groundwater quality deterioration in the coastal aquifer of Taleza, Algeria Lamine Boumaiza
9:00-9:25 Nitrate occurrence in groundwater of Alberta, Canada Cynthia McClain
9:25-9:50 Nitrate changes in shallow groundwater in the Battersea Drain area Jacqueline Kohn
10:35-11:00 Nitrate in shallow groundwater at CFOs in south and central Alberta Mike Iwanyshyn
11:00-11:25 Data and Modelling Analysis Considerations for Nitrate Plume Assessment in Alberta Tills Paul Martin
11:25-11:50 Tracing the sources and fate of nitrogen at gold mine sites using stable isotopes of nitrogen and water Rihem Jaidi
11:50-12:15 What caused pervasive groundwater nitrate contamination in Prince Edward Island: fertilizer or forage legume? Yefang Jiang

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:35 Critical Minerals Initiatives at Natural Resources Canada: Ensuring Canada’s role in Global Supply Chains Genevieve Marquis
9:25-9:50 Evaluating Muscovite as an indicator mineral for lithium bearing pegmatites, Wekusko Lake pegmatite field, Manitoba, Canada David Benn
10:35-11:00 Cesium Deposits Bruce Downing
11:00-11:25 Uncertain paragenetic origins of disseminated submicroscopic zircon from the Nuiklavik Volcanics, north-central Labrador Taylor Ducharme
11:25-11:50 Helium occurrences and lithium brine potential in the Williston Basin, southwestern Manitoba Michelle Nicolas
11:50-12:15 Investigating the Lithium Potential of Brines in Saskatchewan: New Results from Brine & Core Sampling Gavin Jensen

Monday, September 21 - PM

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Methanotrophic Bacteria in an Oilsands End-Pit Lake, and their Potential Contribution to Naphthenic Acid Degradation Felix Nwosu
1:50-2:15 Machine generated curvilinear geological structures extracted from magnetic data in the Fort McMurray oil sands area of Alberta using 2D structure tensors HASSAN HASSAN
2:15-2:40 The Investigation of Fluid Flow in the Fissured Clearwater Shale Using 3D Numerical Approach – Case Study of Joslyn Creek SAGD Project Alireza Khani
3:20-3:45 4-D Time Lapse Full Waveform Inversion Case Study for SAGD Steam Chamber Imaging Anthony Kay
3:45-4:10 Incorporating time shifts and rock physics for model updates in 4D inversion Carl Reine
4:10-4:35 Innovation in Enhanced Oil Recovery: Monitoring of Unconventional Reservoirs using Muon Tomography Sara Pieczonka

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
2:15-2:40 Inversion Fundamentals – Case Study Carl Reine
3:20-3:45 Using seismic data to find producible fractures David Gray
3:45-4:10 Predicting reservoir properties using neural networks Jonathan Downton
1:25-2:15 Prestack Inversion Fundamentals: Practical Considerations for Success Laurie Weston
4:10-5:00 Machine learning and geophysical inversion Brian Russell

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Early Paleozoic magmatism, tectonics, and establishment of the western Laurentian passive margin: evidence of an ancient magma-poor rift system? Luke Beranek
1:50-2:15 Paleoceanographic signals imprinted in the Middle-Late Devonian black shales of GEM Mackenzie Project area (N.W.T.) change perception of the Middle Paleozoic Ocean and sea level fluctuations Pavel Kabanov
2:15-2:40 From bank to basin: carbon isotope chemostratigraphy and redox geochemistry of co-eval carbonates and shales of the Middle-Upper Devonian Ramparts and Canol formations, Mackenzie Valley, N.W.T. Cecilia Endriga
3:20-3:45 Middle-Upper Devonian conodont faunas and biostratigraphy of the Horn River Group in the northern Mackenzie Mountains and Plain (NWT, Canada) Sofie Gouwy
3:45-4:10 Late Triassic conodonts from the Wrangell and Stikine terranes in Alaska, Yukon, and British Columbia Martyn Golding
4:10-4:35 Deformation events of the northwest Laurentian margin, Neoproterozoic to Eocene Karen Fallas

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 MAPPING OF FISH BIOMASS OF LAKE MALOMBE FOR SUSTANABLE FISHERIES MANAGEMENT Mexford Mulumpwa
1:50-2:15 Modeling Copper Potential – Comparing a  Web-GIS and Desktop-GIS Methods Nadia Caira
2:15-2:40 GIS Analysis of Porosity and Permeability Variations in the Silurian Lockport Group, Southwestern Ontario Shuo Sun
3:20-3:45 Using open source technologies to improve spatial data analysis and access for geologists Tyler Pubben

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Migration and dissolution of stray gas in shallow groundwater: a high-resolution laboratory investigation Kevin Mumford
1:50-2:15 Multi-phase numerical modelling of fugitive methane emissions in shallow aquifers Kenza Bouznari
2:15-2:40 Using Pressure Transducers at Varying Depths to Determine Aquifer Parameters and Gas Flow Effects in Water Wells Ken Hugo
3:20-3:45 Investigating the long-term effects of thermal recovery operations on arsenic in groundwater Cassie Stead
3:45-4:10 Overview of a project aiming to assess environmental impacts of oil and gas activities in the Fox Creek area (AB) Christine Rivard

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Demystifying Machine Learning Brian Russell
1:50-2:15 Theory-guided deep learning for reservoir characterization Jonathan Downton
2:15-2:40 Automation of logging through the lens of machine learning and computer vision Shervin Azad

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Hybrid Intelligent Algorithm for Permeability Estimation Based on Particle Size Distribution and Porosity Data Vahidoddin Fattahpour
1:50-2:15 Geomechanics of underground gas storage: A case study from Molasse Basin South Germany Muhammad Zain Ul Abedin
2:15-2:40 Electrofacies, a guided machine learning, as a foundation for improving facies logs for the practice of geomodeling David Garner
3:20-3:45 Direct estimation of SAGDable volumes from geological models using oilsands net pay connectivity criteria for ranking and planning David Garner
3:45-4:10 Effective Pressure Coefficient of Porosity and the Meaning of the Biot Coefficient Gautier Njiekak
4:10-4:35 Mitigating Risk on Well Placement by Volumetric Simulation of Well Drainage and Frac Shadows Rocky Mottahedeh
4:35-5:00 3-D Geological and Hydrogeological Modelling of the Bedrock Geology of Southern Ontario Terry Carter

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Do digital mapping tools improve student understanding in the field? – Lessons from a pilot project Rudi Meyer
1:50-2:15 3D-printed models: new tools for teaching 3D visualization of subsurface geology Merilie Reynolds
2:15-2:40 Catalyzing Undergraduate Education: Developing a Lab Manual in Forensic Geology Gabriel Greenberg
3:20-3:45 Merging Earth Science with Environmental Education for Teachers through Inquiry, Constructivist and Place-based Learning Frank Ma
3:45-4:10 Place-based Learning Using Google Earth in an Introductory Geoscience Class Jennifer Cuthbertson
4:10-4:35 Simulation-based Training: Building the Future Geoscience Workforce Ellie Ardakani
4:35-5:00 The CSEG Foundation Outreach Programs: another approach to enhancing effective learning. mike finn

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Use of SKUA-GOCAD 3D/4D models for exploration in the Athabasca Basin and surrounding area: some case studies (Moore Lakes, Fraser Lakes, McArthur River, Alces Lake) Irvine Annesley
1:50-2:15 Using Fuzzy Logic and Geological Testing to Site a Small Modular Reactor in Southern Saskatchewan Matt Thompson
2:15-2:40 Deformation bands and their relationship to faults associated with unconformity-related uranium deposits; a case study and comparison of the C1 and WS fault zones in the eastern Athabasca Basin Arin Kitchen

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Effective Porosity and Gamma Ray Estimates from Seismic Data Fred Peterson
1:50-2:15 Modified Stochastic Inversion (MSI) Anastasya Teitel
2:15-2:40 Reservoir Characterization of Upper Mannville estuary Formation using a Rock Physics based Probabilistic Inversion Fenglin Xia
3:20-3:45 Trans-Dimensional multimode surface wave inversion of DAS data at the CaMI-FRS Luping Qu

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Old zircons in Hawaiian xenoliths constrain mantle chemistry, evolution and convection models. John Greenough
1:50-2:15 Multistage, magmatic and hydrothermal evolution of the Debert Lake Rare Earth Element Prospect (REE), Nova Scotia, Canada Lutfi Ersay
2:15-2:40 Volcanological Context and Setting of the Crowsnest Formation, Alberta. A Cataclysmic Event? Robin Adair
3:20-3:45 Onset of the mid-Cretaceous magmatic and orogenic culmination of the Canadian Cordillera is recorded by the Murray dyke swarm, southwest British Columbia Anastasia Ogloff
3:45-4:10 Unravelling the Geochemistry and Tectonic Setting of the Eocene Summerland Volcanics, British Columbia, Canada Jennifer Cuthbertson

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Deblending and ambient erratic noise removal via iterative robust singular spectrum analysis Rongzhi Lin
1:50-2:15 Identification of duplex waves from vertical basement faults, Fox Creek region, Alberta: Implications for a basement rooted regional flower structure Eneanwan Ekpo Johnson
2:15-2:40 Processing of DAS and geophone VSP data from the CaMI Field Research Station, Newell County, Alberta Don Lawton
3:20-3:45 Radon-based deblending via Robust Matching Pursuit JI Li
3:45-4:10 W-net: A Dual-domain Deep Learning Model for Image Reconstruction Roberto Souza
4:10-4:35 Rapid-repeat time-lapse seismic monitoring of CO2 injection Kris Innanen
4:35-5:00 Unlocking Frequencies of the Brain with Deconvolution Julie Aitken
5:00-5:25 Cloud Computing: New Era for Industry Akshay Gulati

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Use of the artificial sweetener acesulfame to evaluate variability in septic system effluent contributions to streams Clare Robinson
1:50-2:15 Database Utilization to Manage and Maintain the Integrity of Rural Water Supplies Brent Morin
2:15-2:40 Mining of a Large Dataset to Investigate E. coli Contamination in Private Drinking Water Wells Katie White
3:20-3:45 Discharge of Landfill Leachate-Affected Groundwater Containing Emerging Contaminants into a Pond Tammy Hua
3:45-4:10 Fresh Water – Salt Water Boundary in the Carbonate Aquifer, South of Winnipeg, Manitoba Muhammad Iqbal
4:10-4:35 Shallow Groundwater Characterization and Contamination Management in a Rural Setting: What to do Bonnie Derksen
4:35-5:00 Nutrient retention potential of prairie filter strips on marginal lands within conventional farms Daniel Noble
5:00-5:25 Understanding groundwater contamination risk and the potential implications of changing watershed conditions Elisha Persaud

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
2:15-2:40 The Role of Deep-Seated and Multiple Structural Controls on the Emplacement of High Concentration of Monazite, Alces Lake Property, Northern Saskatchewan, Canada James Sykes
3:45-4:10 Does tungsten high grade mineralization require mantle input? Vanessa Elongo
4:10-4:35 Solubility of monazite in granitic melts and the role of liquid-liquid immiscibility in concentrating REE Marieke Van Lichtervelde
4:35-5:00 Evidence supporting the role of late-stage post-magmatic chaos in the formation of rare-metal pegmatitic ore systems Daniel Kontak
8:35-9:25 Global critical metal resources; what we know, what we need to know, and implications for the Canadian critical metal sector Simon Jowitt

Tuesday, September 22 - AM

Time Paper Title  Presenter First Name  Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Integrated Geophysical Imaging of the Western Superior Province, Canada Mostafa Naghizadeh
9:00-9:25 Sources of enhanced conductivity in the Northern Canadian Cordillera: constraints from LITHOPROBE SNORCLE Transects Ian Ferguson
9:25-9:50 Seismic Stratigraphy of Liard Basin NEBC Jennifer Leslie-Panek
10:35-11:00 Elastic depth trends for siliciclastic sequences Jeremy Gallop
11:00-11:25 A unified 3D pore pressure and lithology model for a structurally complex reservoir Draga Talinga
11:25-11:50 Delineation of hydrothermal dolomite on Cape Donovan, Southampton Island, Nunavut, Canada using magnetotellurics Ian Ferguson

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Early Attempts in Understanding the Glacial History of Western Canada Nat Rutter
11:00-11:25 The Relative Roles and Recognition of Consulting Industries versus Government in Surficial Geology and Geohazard Mapping Dennis O’Leary
12:15-12:40 Ice Sheet Sensitivity to Basal Processes in Idealized North American Glacial Cycles Matthew Drew

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Williston Basin Geothermal Power Project Development Kirsten Marcia
9:00-9:25 Renewing and Rethinking the University of Regina Geothermal Test Well Project of 1979 Janis Dale
9:25-9:50 Alberta No. 1 – the Province’s first conventional deep geothermal power project Catherine Hickson
10:35-11:00 Geothermal Resource Characterization of the Middle Devonian Carbonate Reef Reservoir at Clarke Lake Field, Fort Nelson, B.C., Canada Matthew Minnick
11:00-11:25 Bedrock fracture study of the Mount Meager Area: implications to geothermal reservoir characterization Stephen Grasby
11:25-11:50 Geothermal drilling and well completions in comparison to oil and gas practices in low temperature ( Catherine Hickson

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Migration with surface and internal multiples Shang Huang
9:00-9:25 Sparse inversion based deblending in CMP domain using Radon operators Kai Zhuang
9:25-9:50 RTM of a distributed acoustic sensing VSP at the CaMI Field Research Station, Newell County, Alberta, Canada Jorge Monsegny
10:35-11:00 Multi-component accelerometer and geophone comparison to fibre-optic (DAS) data Kevin Hall
11:00-11:25 Monoclinic ray trace synthetics Scott Leaney
11:25-11:50 Seismic illumination analysis through physical modeling Nasser Kazemi
11:50-12:15 Offset-to-angle calculations for PS data Charles Ursenbach

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Sequence stratigraphic analysis of the Duvernay Formation shale, Kaybob area, Alberta Daniel Shaw
9:00-9:25 Clay minerals in black shales – an example from the Upper Devonian Duvernay Formation, Western Canada Sedimentary Basin Nicholas Harris
9:25-9:50 Integrated interpretation; using seismic data to de-risk the Duvernay Formation Ronald Weir
10:35-11:00 A hybrid approach to geomechanical property prediction in the Duvernay Formation Marco Venieri
11:00-11:25 A Core-Log Integration Case Study of the East Duvernay Shale: Petrophysics and Geomechanics Matthew Drouillard

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Climate-Change Effects on Groundwater Recharge in the Prairies Amro Negm
9:00-9:25 Reporting on the State of Aquifers in BC Amy Sloma
9:25-9:50 Managing groundwater resources in Yukon Brendan Mulligan
10:35-11:00 Community-Based Monitoring for Water Resource Management Christina Trotter
11:00-11:25 Consolidating 25 years of GSC groundwater studies in glaciated terrain Hazen Russell
11:25-11:50 Assessing the impacts of mine dewatering on the hydrogeochemistry of peatlands and surficial aquifers Marwa Kraouaia
11:50-12:15 Contaminants from an old closed landfill impacting an urban stream Victoria Propp

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Hydrothermal fluid mixing scenarios and appearance of corresponding fluid inclusions Yury Klyukin
9:00-9:25 The control of anhydrite sulfidation on the stockwork mineralization in the TAG mound Simone Pujatti
10:35-11:00 New Multi-Parametric Datasets Define Structural Controls on Mineralization in the Pine Point Mining District, Northwest Territories, Canada Zachary McDougall
10:35-11:00 Easy comparison of Exploration Projects with the several Million oz. Historic gold deposits in South B.C. using uni-element signals in public Stream Sediment data William Howard
11:25-11:50 Deep structural features in prospectivity mapping for hydrothermal-type gold deposits/showings in the Red Lake-Stormy region, Superior Province Parham Adiban
11:50-12:15 Geological Mapping, Structural Setting and Petrographic Description of the Archean Volcanic Rocks of Mnanka Area, North Mara Ezra Kavana
11:50-12:15 Geochemical and chronological relationships between magnetite-apatite (MtAp) and iron oxide-copper-gold (IOCG) mineralization Laura Mateo

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Exploring the relationships between groundwater processes and properties of surficial deposits in the Canadian Rockies Jesse He
9:00-9:25 Characterization of Aquifer-Stream Systems and Preliminary Groundwater Drought Indicators in the Okanagan Basin, BC April Gullacher
9:25-9:50 Alpine hydrogeology in a mining landscape Igor Pavlovskii
10:35-11:00 Assessing the Hydrogeologic Conditions of Flowing Artesian Bedrock Wells in the Okanagan Basin, British Columbia Brynje Johnson
11:00-11:25 Integrated Surface Water and Groundwater Modeling for Streamflow Restoration and Climate Change Assessment in a Mountain Basin Watershed in Eastern Washington State Dirk Kassenaar

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Direct precipitation of Magnesite in the Cariboo Plateau Lakes, B.C. and Coorong Lakes, Australia Maija Raudsepp
9:00-9:25 Radionuclides in zircon and monazite: implications to age dating and mining Mashrur Zaman
9:25-9:50 Oscillatory zoned liddicoatite from Anjanabonoina, Central Madagascar: characterization of trace element variation by LA-ICP-MS Aaron Lussier

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 The Stratigraphy Machine Andrew and Miall
9:00-9:25 Sophisticated Stratigraphy – How we got here Andrew Miall
9:25-9:50 Deciphering controls on deep-water sediment routing systems along convergent margins: Leveraging basin-wide chronostratigraphic data in the Nanaimo basin. Daniel Coutts
10:35-11:00 The Early Cretaceous in the Richardson Mountains (Northwest Territories, Canada): palynological insights on the tectono-stratigraphic architecture of the Canadian Arctic mainland Emily Ellefson
11:00-11:25 Meander-bend migration style controls bar type and resulting heterogeneity Paul Durkin
11:25-11:50 Integrating Seafloor and Outcrop Observations of Upslope-Migrating Bedforms to Refine Interpretations of Deep-Water Stratigraphy Rebecca Englert
11:50-12:15 Coeval Deposition and the Implications for Sequence Stratigraphic Correlations in a Structurally Controlled Area of the Viking Formation Sarah Schultz

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 The Geometry of Hydrocarbon Fields in Fold and Thrust Belts, with Analogues from the Western Canadian Cordillera Andrew Newson
9:00-9:25 Methods of Estimating Fracture Abundance and Size from an Image Log in the Horizontal Cardium Well,  Persist Oil Stolberg 10-11-42-15, in the Alberta Fold and Thrust Belt Charles Berg
9:25-9:50 Using plate tectonics to understand the misunderstood Eocene source rock and climate change mechanism Lisa Neville
10:35-11:00 Tectono-stratigraphy, Structural Development and Hydrocarbon Potential of Khairpur-Jaccobabad High (KJH), Lower Indus Basin, Pakistan – An Overview Based on Seismic and Well Data Imran Khan
11:00-11:25 Geo-mechanical Modelling based on Elastic dislocation (ED) for prediction of Fractures Network characteristics, density & orientation in complex compressional regime of Upper Indus Basin of Pakistan and comparison with FMI logs Imran & M. Akram Khan & Qureshi
11:25-11:50 Fracture systems in the Perdrix Formation and Devonian carbonates, Roche Miette, Jasper National Park: evidences of thrust-related deformation and implications for fluid migration Elena KONSTANTINOVSKAYA

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 First-Time Characterization of Black Shaly Facies along a Full Montney Core: Lithofacies Controls on the Distribution of Primary Organic Matter Daniela Becerra
9:00-9:25 Preliminary Assessment of Reservoir Damage by Asphaltene Precipitation and Migration in Producing Montney Marc Bustin
9:25-9:50 Organic matter in the Alberta Montney re-visited: evidence for primary organic matter and local hydrocarbon migration Omid Ardakani
10:35-11:00 The Northeastern BC Montney Tight Oil Play: Potential and Challenges Tristan Euzen

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Using DFN models to improve ground control through wedge identification and hazard mapping William Junkin
9:00-9:25 Stochastic simulation of fracture zone and rock mass properties in groundwater models Stefano Normani
9:25-9:50 Development of a Hydrogeologic Database for Fractured Crystalline Rock Settings in the Canadian Shield Andrew Snowdon
10:35-11:00 Developing an integrated geological model for siting a deep geological repository: An example from the Revell Batholith in Northwestern Ontario Andrew Parmenter
11:00-11:25 The utility of geochronology in constraining hydrogeological models: the application of U-Pb absolute ages to resolve timing of fluid flow in the Michigan Basin in southern Ontario Chelsea Sutcliffe

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Solid Carbon: A Climate Mitigation Partnership Advancing Stable Negative Emissions Curtis Evans
9:00-9:25 Hydrocarbons with Ultra-Low Carbon Footprint:  CCUS and Gasification of Deep Coal Seams Michael Blinderman
9:25-9:50 Building Canadian CCUS – EOR Expertise for the 2020’s. James Stirling
10:35-11:00 Unconventional opportunities for carbon dioxide storage in the Athabasca Region Kirk Osadetz
11:00-11:25 Cation exchange: a new strategy for mineral carbonation of smectite-rich kimberlites Nina Zeyen
11:25-11:50 The Greenhouse Gas Emissions Coverage of Carbon Pricing Instruments for Canadian Provinces Jennifer Winter

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 A coupled remote sensing and modeling method for delineating groundwater discharge zones in eskers BRAHIM MAYLAL
9:00-9:25 Improvement in understanding fractured bedrock groundwater vulnerability to road salt using high-resolution monitoring approach Mansour Salek
9:25-9:50 Minimizing the Effects of Gas Exsolution During Pumping Tests Steve Sturrock
10:35-11:00 RAMP lakes in northeastern Alberta – Evidence of potential fro groundwater and surface water interaction Francisco Castrillon Munoz
11:00-11:25 Factors affecting seasonal response of groundwater levels to depression-focused recharge in bedrock wells Polina Abdrakhimova
11:25-11:50 Calgary Zoo Flood Mitigation: Groundwater Management and Dewatering an Island Neal Barretto
11:50-12:15 Hydrogeologic Considerations of Low Impact Development Blake Hiebert

Tuesday, September 22 - PM

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Compartmentalization and Connectivity shown through Tracer Analysis and Geotechnical Mapping in the Lower Mannville Fm. in Drayton Valley, Alberta. Julia McElgunn
1:50-2:15 Using Discrete Hydraulic Fracture Simulations to Inform Stimulation Optimization in the Montney Stephen Rogers
2:15-2:40 Identifying “Like” Rock for Future Upside Hannah Stirling
3:20-3:45 A Nordegg Shale Re-evaluation, West Central Alberta Michelle Lund

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Evolution of the Mesoproterozoic Borden basin, Nunavut: sags, rifts, lakes, and forelands in a major zinc district Elizabeth Turner
1:50-2:15 Demise of the Ordovician carbonate platform in the Canadian Arctic Islands. Keith Dewing
2:15-2:40 A regional mineralising fluid in the Cornwallis Zn-Pb district, Arctic Canada Jordan Mathieu
3:20-3:45 LATE PENNSYLVANIAN-EARLY PERMIAN TECTONICALLY-DRIVEN STRATIGRAPHIC SEQUENCES AND CARBONATE SEDIMENTATION ALONG NORTHERN MARGIN OF SVERDRUP BASIN (OTTO FIORD DEPRESSION, ARCTIC CANADA) Daniel Calvo Gonzalez
3:45-4:10 Upper Paleozoic Geology of the Northwest Margin of the Sverdrup Basin, Arctic Canada: Insights using stratigraphy and detrital zircon geochronology into the Paleogeographic and Tectonic evolution Bradley Galloway
4:10-4:35 Global warming leads to Early Triassic nutrient stress across northern Pangea Stephen Grasby
4:35-5:00 Revisiting the magmatic Ni-Cu-PGE prospectivity of the High Arctic LIP, Nunavut, Canada Marie-Claude Williamson

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Coupled Thermo-Hydro-Mechanical (THM) model for Geothermal Energy Extraction from Fractured Rock Masses Maurice Dusseault
1:50-2:15 Thermo-hydro-mechanical (THM) modeling of borehole breakouts for in-situ stress determination in geothermal exploration Shunde Yin
2:15-2:40 Subsurface Characterization Methods for Multilateral Closed Loop Geothermal Systems. Case Study of Field Scale Technology Demonstration Project in Alberta, Canada Jeanine Vany
3:20-3:45 Post-Eocene kinematics of faults that host potential geothermal systems in southeastern British Columbia Theron Finley
3:45-4:10 Resource Estimations for Conventional Deep Geothermal Projects Catherine Hickson
4:10-4:35 Alberta Precambrian Basement: Implications for EGS Development Spencer Poulette

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Cleaning up first arrivals in the cross-spread domain Stewart Trickett
1:50-2:15 Spectrum-preserving internal multiple elimination and its application to a 3D land dataset Juefu Wang
2:15-2:40 A new time-varying gain limits inverse Q filtering with the continuous compensation function Jianguo Yan
3:20-3:45 Image enhancement through data-domain least-squares migration: an Orphan basin example Tiago Alcantara
3:45-4:10 Cross Dip Moveout Correction of Crooked 2D Seismic Surveys along Curved Processing Lines Christopher Mancuso
4:10-4:35 Optimum offset range and source-receiver orientations for detecting the Sv-P converted waves in anisotropic media Hossein Jodeiri Akbari Fam
4:35-5:00 Seismic Denoising by Supervised Deep Learning without Seismic Data Chao Zhang

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 MLA-SEM analysis of well cuttings – a new tool for inter and intra-well correlations Derek Wilton
1:50-2:15 Detrital zircon U-Pb and fission-track double-dating of Jurassic to Cretaceous reservoir sandstone units in the Jeanne d’Arc basin, offshore Newfoundland Emily Johns-Buss
2:15-2:40 Detrital zircon U-Pb geochronology and Hf isotope geochemistry of the Late Jurassic Bodhrán formation, Mizzen F-09, Flemish Pass basin, offshore Newfoundland Adam Nissen
3:20-3:45 An understanding of effectiveness of a multidisciplinary approach on sandstone reservoir studies, Example from Grand bank offshore Newfoundland Ehsan DANESHVAR
3:45-4:10 Re-examining faults as primary and secondary salt welds in the late Paleozoic Antigonish sub-basin of Nova Scotia Alison Thomas
4:10-4:35 Clay-Dependent Rock Physics Approach to Pore Pressure Prediction – An Example from East Coast Canada Joel Loeffler

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Including subsurface drainage in hydrological models using seepage nodes to improve surface and groundwater flow simulations Vinicius Boico
1:50-2:15 Using Multimodel Predictions for Groundwater Management Gordon MacMillan
2:15-2:40 Numerical Simulation of Canadian Shield Lake Hydrological Processes under Future Climate Scenarios James Harris
3:20-3:45 Utilizing “Calibrated” Hydrogeologic Understanding for Groundwater Management Decision-Making Paul Martin

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 MONITORING GROUNDWATER DYNAMICS WITH TIME-LAPSE GRAVITY GRADIOMETRTY: FORWARD MODELLING Mert KARANFIL
1:50-2:15 Integration of Frequency-Domain AEM, Surface Geophysics and High-Resolution Coreholes to Support Regional Hydrogeologic Conceptualizations Colby Steelman
2:15-2:40 Commissioning an Electrical Resistivity Imaging System for Long Term Seepage Monitoring at a Dam Abutment Daniel Boulay
3:20-3:45 Geophysical and geochemical constraints on the regional hydrogeology of the Banff Hot Springs Thomas Wilson
3:45-4:10 Time-lapse Electrical Resistivity Imaging (ERI) reveals how rainfall, evapotranspiration, percolation and tile drainage affect soil moisture below a field of oats Troy Dobson

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 THE USE OF SEISMIC TECHNOLOGIES IN REDUCING UNCERTAINTY IN THE ESTIMATION OF RESERVES AND RESOURCES; APPLICATIONS OF 3D, 4D SEISMIC AND MICROSEISMIC TO THE SEC, NI-51-101 AND PRMS EVALUATIONS Jeff Aldrich
1:50-2:15 Evaluating The Impact of 3D Seismic in Unconventional Resources James Gouveia
2:15-2:40 Reserves Volumetric Estimations. Mapping vs. Geomodeling: Review of these two Approaches, their Pros and Cons, the Recommendations from the COGEH and the SPE-PRMS and the Practice in the Industry Thomas Jerome
3:20-3:45 Geological Modelling To Capture Reservoir Uncertainties: A Case Study From Simian Field, Offshore Nile Delta, Egypt Rehab Helmy
3:45-4:10 Performance Tracking:  A Historical Background to Promote Learning Gary Citron
4:10-4:35 Exploration “Thinking” and the Present State of Machine Learning Workflows Jeff aldrich
4:35-5:00 Why E&P Projects Fail Roger Whittaker
5:00-5:25 Risk-Based Approach to Site Management and Remediation Sami Morgan

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Complex magmatic arcs and syn-magmatic sedimentation in Cape Breton Island NS; challenges in geological mapping and geochronology of highly compressed accretionary margins. Deanne van Rooyen
1:50-2:15 The role of crustal recycling during the assembly of the supercontinent NUNA: Geochemical and isotopic constraints from felsic magmatism in the Makkovik Province, Labrador. Alana Hinchey
2:15-2:40 Towards a kinematic model for Iapetus Ocean closure John Waldron
3:20-3:45 Cenozoic exhumation history of the northern Richardson Mountains, Canada: Results from (U-Th-Sm)/He analysis Ryan McKay
3:45-4:10 Exhumational history of the central Rocky Mountain Trench using low-temperature thermochronology Kelley Fraser
4:10-4:35 Stratigraphic Age and Provenance of the Leech River Schist On Vancouver Island, British Columbia from LA-ICP-MS Depth Profiling Joanna Dlugosz

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Link between sedimentary fabric and fracture distribution of the Montney – key insights from a world class outcrop using UAV photogrammetry Simon Poirier
1:50-2:15 Liquids in the Lower Montney: Investigations Using Fluid Dynamics Data Allison Gibbs
2:15-2:40 Multidisciplinary integration to reveal compartments and leaking zones in the Montney by combining gas chromatography coherency indexes and cuttings compositions Jean-Yves Chatellier
3:20-3:45 Core Plug Scale Anisotropy and Geologic Controls on Acoustic Velocity of the Montney and Doig Formations Pablo Lacerda Silva

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Sediment transport and particulate-sorbed contaminant redistribution pathways in alluvial rivers and streams Andrew Binns
1:50-2:15 Sediment Transport in Skewed Kinoshita Meandering Channels: Implications for Contaminated Sediments David Nguyen
2:15-2:40 Characterization of Nutrient and Sediment Transport within a Clay Basin Scott Gardner

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Ambient noise correlation study at the CaMI Field Research Station, Newell County, Alberta Marie Macquet
1:50-2:15 CO2 reservoir monitoring with a permanent seismic source (ACROSS) and DAS at the Aquistore CCS site Masaru Ichikawa
2:15-2:40 Quest CCS Facility: Microseismic Observations Stephen Harvey
3:20-3:45 Quest CCS Facility: Time-Lapse Seismic Campaign Stephen Harvey

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Estimation of Acoustic Impedance from Seismic Data in Well-log Resolution Using Machine Learning, Neural Network, and Comparison with Band-limited Seismic Inversion Ryan Mardani
1:50-2:15 Self Organizing Maps Applied to Seismic Attributes as a Tool to Improve Stratigraphic Resolution Carolan Laudon
2:15-2:40 An Approach to Rock Typing and Subsurface Reservoir Characterization: Case Study of a Conventional Reservoir in “GB” Field Efeoghene Enaworu
3:20-3:45 Ensuring Geologic Ordering in Bayesian Facies Estimations John Pendrel
3:45-4:10 Augmenting Geoscience Workflows: Identifying Lithofacies With A Multi-Layer Machine Learning Architecture Judah Okwuobi
4:10-4:35 Seismic Waveform Classification for Direct Hydrocarbon Indicators (DHIs) using Siamese Networks Yexin Liu

Wednesday, September 23 - AM

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Integration of real-time geosteering and drilling analytics in Operations Aleksandr Stepanov
9:00-9:25 Resistivity inversion as a tool for geosteering thermal oil development wells Calin Dragoie
9:25-9:50 Predicting Dewatering in Structurally Challenging Coalbed Methane Reservoirs Luis Rivera
10:35-11:00 Remote Geosteering – Applications in Conventional and Unconventional Plays in Canada Mustafa Pasha
11:00-11:25 Domain Master Data Management – What’s in it for me? Floy Baird
11:25-11:50 The Canadian Well Identifier, not your Daddy’s UWI Floy Baird
11:50-12:15 Calcareous Sand Scale Problem of Exploration Well BG-01, Belumai Formation, Benggala Field Aziz Permana

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Preliminary stratigraphy and geochronology of the Hazelton Group, Kitsault River area, Stikine terrane, northwest British Columbia Rebecca Hunter
9:00-9:25 World-Class Example of an Ancient Deep-Marine Passive-Margin Turbidite System, Neoproterozoic Windermere Supergroup in the Southern Canadian Cordillera Bill Arnott
9:25-9:50 Taking Stock of Terrane Accretion in the Canadian Cordillera: The Record of a Continental Bulldozer H. Daniel Gibson
10:35-11:00 Impressive display of deformation features at the base of the Lewis Thrust Sheet in the Kananaskis Area: example of a large-scale strain gradient in a compressional regime Normand Bégin

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Deciphering the timescales and mode of Archean orogenesis in the Pikwitonei Granulite Domain using multi-mineral petrochronology Besim Dragovic
9:00-9:25 Granulite-amphibolite transitions: quantifying the conditions of fluid infiltration and deformation in cratonic margins Andrew Whyte
9:25-9:50 2.56 to 1.87 Ga evolution of the Rae cratonic margin: micro- to macro-scale constraints from Boothia Peninsula-Somerset Island, Nunavut Mary Sanborn-Barrie
10:35-11:00 Mesoarchean high-temperature reworking of the Akia Terrane, North Atlantic Craton, West Greenland Chris Yakymchuk
11:00-11:25 Melt depletion and metasomatism in the Kaapvaal Craton lithospheric root – a window from inclusions in Koffiefontein diamonds Nicole Meyer

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Microseismic Data Quality Control Using Supervised Machine Learning Ellie Ardakani
9:00-9:25 Machine learning applied to hydraulic fracturing data for microseismic prediction Jorge Nustes Andrade
9:25-9:50 High-accuracy Real-time Microseismic Analysis Platform: Case Study Based on the Super-Sauze Mud-based Landslide Jiangfeng Li
10:35-11:00 3D Seismic interpretation of the ToC2ME seismic volume: implications for localization of induced microseismicity in the Fox Creek area ELENA KONSTANTINOVSKAYA
11:00-11:25 Extracting maximum value from minimal acquisition: A microseismic case study Benjamin Witten

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Porosity and its impact on production in the Montney Andrew Iverson
9:00-9:25 CO2 sequestration – geophysicists are needed! Don Lawton
9:25-9:50 Aeromagnetic Interpretation of Basement Structure and Architecture of the Dahomey Basin, Southwestern Nigeria. Eze Okoro
10:35-11:00 Geophysical Applications to Influence Business Decisions Starbird Duhault
11:00-11:25 Accessing Potash Inflow Hazards Todd LeBlanc

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Controls on the oil and gas potential of impact structures John Spray
9:00-9:25 The geophysical characteristics of impact craters and implications for hydrocarbon reservoirs Robert Stewart
9:25-9:50 An overview of the economic geology of the Sudbury Impact Structure, Canada: Cu-Ni Sulfides and platinum group element deposit development Lucy Thompson
10:35-11:00 Role of impact devolatilization in the genesis of Ni-Cu-PGE mineralization in the Sudbury Impact Structure C Michael Lesher
11:00-11:25 The Steen River Impact Structure in NW Alberta: An Impact-Generated Skarn Deposit Erin Walton
11:25-11:50 Long-term accumulation of microbial methane in the Devonian Siljan impact structure, Sweden Henrik Drake
11:50-12:15 Seismic Characterization and Laboratory Analysis of Impact Structures Chris Nixon

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Syncrude Canada Ltd.’s Base Mine Like: the first pit lake in the oil sands Carla Wytrykush
9:00-9:25 Assessing relationships between methane dynamics and chemical mass transport across the tailings-water interface of an oil sands end pit lake Daniel Francis
10:35-11:00 Monitoring Biogeochemical Cycling in an Oil Sand Pit Lake via High Resolution Spatial Distribution of Organic Chemicals Mikhail Dereviankin
11:00-11:25 Evaluation of NAs distribution and sources within the water column in BML Mohamed El-Waraky
11:25-11:50 The Ecology of the Phototrophic Community over Time in Base Mine Lake Chantel Biegler

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Unveiling petroleum fluid residence time in subsurface reservoirs Renzo SILVA
9:00-9:25 Novel geochemical tools based on light hydrocarbons from different petroleum settings Jaime Cesar
9:25-9:50 The impact of depositional environment and salinity changes on organic matter type at the Cenomanian-Turonian boundary Dane Synnott
10:35-11:00 Geochemical features and genetic mechanism of deep-water source rocks in the Senegal Basin, West Africa YIPING WU
11:00-11:25 Chemometrics application in assessing heavy oil reservoir fluid heterogeneity in Southeastern Mexican heavy oil fields Mengsha Yin
11:25-11:50 Dipicolinic acid as a tracer for thermophilic endospores and hydrocarbon seeps in deep water marine sediments Jayne Rattray
11:50-12:15 Geochemical Tools for Monitoring Petroleum Hydrocarbon Sources and Remediation in the Environment Greg Slater

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Visualization and Analysis of Multi-Parameter Geophysical Data to Delineate Subsurficial Geology Alzbeta Ondercova
9:00-9:25 Differentiation of dolomite phases in outcrop using hyperspectral imaging Hilary Corlett
9:25-9:50 How big data particle-size measurements can be used by oilsands geoscientists Russell (Stan) Stancliffe

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Redox effect on estimating crystallization pressure of granites Xue-Ming Yang
9:00-9:25 Physical and Chemical Anatomy of Igneous, Titanian  Andradite Garnets from the Crowsnest Formation, Alberta. Robin Adair
9:25-9:50 Apatite and Zircon Compositional Constraints on the Petrogenesis of the Huojihe Porphyry Mo Deposit, Lesser Xing’an Range, NE China Kai Xing

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Evidence for Strike Slip Faulting from 3D Seismic and HZ strip logs and its impact on Hydrocarbon distribution at the Worsley Charlie Lake LL Pool Rainer Augsten
9:00-9:25 Beyond seismic stack: How rock physics inversion helps with horizontal oil well placement in Southern Alberta Evan Mutual
9:25-9:50 Sub-Thrust Exploration Plays as Upside Potential in South Sumatra Basin, Indonesia. Aziz Permana

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 The Energy Transition: Talking Points Aaron Foyer
9:00-9:25 Energy Advocacy – What can Professionals Do? Brad Hayes
9:25-9:50 Climate Change, Carbon Politics and the Future of Fossil Fuels David Yager
10:35-11:00 Advocacy Tips to Help Get the Conversation about Oil and Gas Right Deidra Garyk
11:00-11:25 A Stranded Nation Heidi McKillop
11:25-11:50 TBD Lynn Nellis

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Determination of Local Magnitude for Induced Earthquakes in the Western Canada Sedimentary Basin: An Update Ali Mahani
9:00-9:25 Understanding and Mitigating Induced Seismicity Risk in the Kiskatinaw Area, BC: Enhanced Seismograph Network Coverage Kelly MacDougall
9:25-9:50 Seismicity associated with hydraulic fracturing operations: The influence of complex and competing stress regimes Rebecca Salvage
10:35-11:00 Statistical Assessment of Operational Risks for Induced Seismicity from Hydraulic Fracturing in the BC Montney: Interpretation Amy Fox
11:00-11:25 Some Insights on Induced Seismicity in the Duvernay East Shale Basin Terry Zwicker

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Lithological Controls on Oil Permeability of Tight Oil and Liquid-rich Gas Reservoirs: An Experimental Study Kesu Zhong
9:00-9:25 Numerical Simulation of Undulating Shale Breaking with Steam-Assisted Gravity Drainage (UB-SAGD) for the Oil Sands Reservoir with a Shale Barrier Min Kim
9:25-9:50 I’ll Huff and I’ll Puff and I’ll – Recover more Oil? Part 1: The Rock Carolyn Currie
10:35-11:00 I’ll huff and I’ll Puff and I’ll – Recover More Oil? Part 2 The Fluids Colin Thiessen
11:00-11:25 Using Compositional Simulations to Assess Huff-n-Puff (HnP) Performance for a Duvernay Shale Well Hamidreza Hamdi

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
8:35-9:00 Molecular and Isotope Geochemistry of Liquid Hydrocarbons from the Montney Formation Jaime Cesar
9:00-9:25 Utilizing well logs to define and characterize, rock types (flow units) in the Montney Formation, Western Canada. Stephany Hernandez
9:25-9:50 Applications and use of Time Lapse Geochemistry in Unconventional Resource Appraisal and Development Elizabeth Watt
10:35-11:00 Can You Feel the Strain? DAS Strain Fronts for Fracture Geometry in the BC Montney Groundbirch Felix Todea
11:00-11:25 The Distribution and Origin of Hydrogen Sulphide in the Triassic Montney Formation, British Columbia and Alberta Marc Bustin

Wednesday, September 23 - PM

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Multi-method dating of individual apatite and zircon grains: faster and less expensive methods for detrital studies. Scott Jess
1:50-2:15 XRF on thin sections tested on conventional and unconventional carbonates – a review of results obtained using different tools and various device settings Jean-Yves Chatellier
2:15-2:40 3D printing of rock analogs in sand: a tool for design and repeatable testing of geomechanical and transport properties Rick Chalaturnyk
3:20-3:45 Emerging Cretaceous Oil and Gas Play, Alberta, Canada.  Controls on Productivity Peter Bauman
3:45-4:10 Direct probabilistic inversion of seismic AVO data for reservoir characterization in the presence of thin beds and elastically ambiguous facies Raul Cova
4:10-4:35 Clean Hydrogen Production (ONLY!) From Heavy Oil Reservoirs Grant Strem

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Stratigraphic continuity across the southern Canadian Cordilleran Foreland Thrust and Fold Belt: Implications for tectonic models Philip Simony
1:50-2:15 Paleozoic facies relationships across central Kechika trough (NW Rocky Mtns.) preclude possibility of cryptic Cretaceous suture or mega-fault JoAnne Nelson
2:15-2:40 Geology of the southern Kicking Horse Rim Cambrian carbonate platform edge, southern Canadian Rocky Mountains – structural and tectonic implications Margot McMechan
3:20-3:45 The Early Paleozoic Windermere High, southern Canadian Cordillera: Implications for the continuity of the Lower Paleozoic tectonostratigraphic succession and for Early Paleozoic Tectonics Kevin Root

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Sequence stratigraphic and sedimentological record of the McMurray and Wabiskaw depositional systems, Lower Cretaceous, Athabasca Oil Sands Area Yang Peng
1:50-2:15 Observations on Transgression, Regression and Sequence Stratigraphy in the McMurray Formation, Athabasca Oil Sands Area Daryl Wightman
2:15-2:40 Facies Asymmetry in a Highstand Symmetrical Delta, Viking Formation, Crossfield Area, Alberta, Canada Nakarí Díaz
3:20-3:45 Mid-latitude Western Australia and Shark Bay: modern climatic and enviro-depositional analogs for the Triassic Montney and Charlie Lake formations of the WCSB Graham Davies
3:45-4:10 Nature and Origin of the Systematic Stacking Pattern of Matrix-Rich and Associated Matrix-Poor Strata in Two Tectonically Different Deep-Marine Turbidite Systems. Jagabir Ningthoujam
4:10-4:35 The Guinness Book of Sedimentology: your guide to the world’s largest EVER sedimentary features Jon Noad
4:35-5:00 Geologist, work with your geomodeller to ensure your sedimentological interpretation is properly taken into account in the geomodel Thomas Jerome
5:00-5:25 Planar stratification: Flat as a pancake and not a ripple in sight Bill Arnott

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Quality Control of Microseismic Moment Tensors from Surface-Based Acquisitions Adam Baig
1:50-2:15 Event detection using a fast matched filter algorithm – An efficient way to deal with big microseismic datasets Hanh Bui
2:15-2:40 Crosscorrelation to Velocity Calibration: Automated detection of perforation signals and multi-stage velocity model inversion in microseismicv motoring Fernando Castellanos
3:20-3:45 Numerical Investigation of Microseismicity Using Bonded Particle Method Yiru Zhou

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Application of cathodoluminescence to tracking metasomatism in intrusion-related ore settings Daniel Kontak
1:50-2:15 Detection of Rare Earth Element (REE)-bearing minerals in bedrock and surficial sediments down-ice from the Strange Lake deposit, Nunatsiavut, Labrador, by MLA-SEM Derek Wilton
2:15-2:40 Rapid Discrimination of Potash Mineralization Using Crossplots – Case Histories Eric Crain
3:20-3:45 Fast, high resolution mapping of fine-scale trace element distribution in pyrite and marcasite by LA-ICP-MS with the Aerosol Rapid Introduction System (ARIS) Merilie Reynolds

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Wastewater Disposal in the Montney Play Fairway of NE British Columbia Brad Hayes
1:50-2:15 Disposal of Oil and Gas Waste Fluids: Trends of the Past, Present and Furure – It’s all About the Rocks Kim Kingsmith
2:15-2:40 Scoping Analysis of the Basal Belly River Formation for Water Supply, in the Area Southeast of the City of Red Deer, Alberta Stephen Burnie

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Unanticipated risk generation to water capped tailings technology precipitated by alum addition in Base Mine Lake Lesley Warren
1:50-2:15 Hydrological and Hydrogeological Performance of Constructed Hummocks at a Reclaimed Composite Tailings Deposit Maxwell Lukenbach
2:15-2:40 Early Development and Controls on Aquatic and Semiaquatic Invertebrate Community Composition in the Sandhill Constructed Watershed, Alberta, Canada) Jan Ciborowski
3:20-3:45 A comparison of plant communities at the reclaimed Sandhill Wetland to natural Albertan peatlands and marshes Jeremy Hartsock
3:45-4:10 Establishment of peat-forming vegetation: A Comparison of two constructed wetlands for oil sands mine reclamation in Alberta Andrea Borkenhagen

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Distributed Acoustic Sensing the Red Line in Calgary: where is my train? Robert Ferguson
1:50-2:15 Distributed Acoustic Sensing: Explanation of Signal Anomalously Responsive to Traffic Noise Michael Audia
2:15-2:40 What’s Shakin’? The Assessment of Vibrations in an Urban Environment. Patrick Mah
3:20-3:45 Use and evaluation of EM surveys for anthropogenic salinity assessments Leslie Hardy
3:45-4:10 The seismology of active transportation Robert Ferguson

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 GSC’s Geo-mapping for Energy and Minerals program (GEM): 12 years of Northern Geoscience Carl Ozyer
1:50-2:15 REDEVELOP: Training the next generation of science and engineering leaders and policy makers to change public perception of Canada’s energy sector Celia Kennedy
2:15-2:40 Curling rock physics and smartphone rotation data Scott Leaney
3:20-3:45 Perception of hydraulic fracturing in western Canada: Public survey results Jordan Phillips
3:45-4:10 Working towards a geoscience-literate public: Description of an innovative undergraduate course entitled “Geology and Human Health” Jennifer Cuthbertson
4:10-4:35 Implementing a hands-on outreach program at the University of Saskatchewan to promote geoscience awareness to K-12 students Courtney Onstad
4:35-5:00 Building a Community: Bringing Business Students to Energy Literacy and Careers Jennifer Dunn

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Structural Analysis of Fold Interference in the West-Central Glennie Domain, Reindeer zone, Saskatchewan, Canada Shelby Brandt
1:50-2:15 Long-lived deformation recorded along the Precambrian Thelon and Judge Sissons faults, northeast Thelon Basin, Nunavut Rebecca Hunter
2:15-2:40 An overview of Structural Styles and Hydrocarbon Potential, Sulaiman Foldbelt, Pakistan shabeer Ahmed

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Spring-Slider Block Model for Induced Seismicity Thomas Eyre
1:50-2:15 Empirical and Numerical Investigation of the Effects of Hydraulic Fracturing Operational Factors on Triggering Induced Seismicity in Northeastern British Columbia Afshin Amini
2:15-2:40 Investigating Possible Causative Mechanisms for the Largest Hydraulic Fracturing Induced Earthquake in Canada Bei Wang
3:20-3:45 To decluster or not to decluster? Implications for seismic hazard analysis in induced seismicity Mauricio Reyes Canales
3:45-4:10 Probabilistic Real-time Induced Seismicity Forecasting Tool: Operational Performance Review Sepideh Karimi

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Examination of Infill Drilling Effects on Midterm Well Productivity: A Montney Case Study Melanie Popp
1:50-2:15 Unconventional Oil Production Shortfalls – How to Explain Observed Well Behavior Robert Bachman
2:15-2:40 Geomechanical analysis and Discrete Hydraulic Fracture Simulations to Improve Cardium Well Efficiency Stephen Rogers
3:20-3:45 Identifying Relationship Between Water Flowback and Hydrocarbon Productivity Using Data-Driven Analytics Tamer Moussa
3:45-4:10 Investigating the Effect of Pressure Partitioning on Induced Seismicity in the Montney Formation Zahra Esmaeilzadeh

Time Paper Title Presenter First Name Presenter Last Name
1:25-1:50 Beyond Quantitative Interpretation: a Duvernay Case Study Carmen Dumitrescu
1:50-2:15 Isotopic composition of gases from the Unconventional Duvernay Formation Gabriela Gonzalez Arismendi
2:15-2:40 Unraveling production trends in the Permian Basin: how can this knowledge be used to extend the edge of the Duvernay play? Graham Bain
3:20-3:45 Black oil window rocks from the Devonian Duvernay Formation: Insights from fabric and organic matter analyses using FIB-SEM and other unconventional techniques Brad Culver
3:45-4:10 Managing Casing Deformation Risk in the Duvernay Formation (Kaybob, Alberta) Sobhi Alhashwa