June 14-15

Geophysics for Geoscientists and Engineers – An introduction to geophysical fundamentals with case histories

Instructor: John L. J. Duhault, P.Geo.
This two-day course illustrates the business value, through case histories, of integrated geophysical apps used to solve operational problems and increase profitability in the oil and gas and the energy transition industries.

Course OutlineRegister Now
June 18

The Structure, Stratigraphy and Development of the Moose Field, a TCF sized gas field in the Alberta Fold and Thrust Belt

Leaders: Andrew C Newson B.Sc. P.Geol, Folded Thrust Geology Ltd, and Debbie Sanderson M.Sc. P.Geol
This One-day field trip will travers the southern end of the Moose Mountain anticline, the surface expression of the large Moose oil and gas field.

Field Trip OutlineRegister Now
June 19

Jura Creek Field Trip: The Drowning Unconformity and Anoxic Sediments At The Devonian-Carboniferous Boundary

Leader: Dr. Pavel Kabanov
Half-day (approx. 9AM-2PM) easy hike to explore the Upper Devonian benthic carbonates of the Palliser Formation, the drowning unconformity in its top, and the Devonian-Carboniferous boundary section in the black shale facies.

Field Trip OutlineRegister Now
June 27

Data Science for Geoscientists

Instructor: Ryan Mardani
This course is designed for geoscientists and subsurface engineers to develop machine learning algorithms to learn from data then estimate your favorable variables like lithology or missing logs.

Course OutlineRegister Now
June 28 and 29

Core WorkshopMethodology for Describing Carbonate and Clastic Cores

Instructors: Eva Drivet, Brian Zaitlin and David Hills
This two-day workshop will give entry and junior-level geologists, as well as more senior geologists who may need a refresher, the practical, hands-on experience for examining and graphically logging carbonate and clastic core.

Course OutlineRegister Now
September 16

Structural Geology Transect in the Eastern Canadian Rocky Mountains, Calgary (AB) to Field (BC)

A full-day roadside field structural geology transect in the Laramide Orogeny of the Eastern Canadian Rockies. Stunning views of classic Rocky Mountain Geology features of the Laramide Orogeny in the Eastern Cordillera and Foreland Foothills belts, with explanations provided at each stop with useful diagrams and maps.

Course OutlineRegister Now
September 18

Hot and Cold Running Water in the Canadian Rockies

The one day field course will visit multiple stops to examine a series of springs systems along the Bow River Corridor in the Front Ranges of the Canadian Rockies and to look at the role structural geology plays in the occurrence of thermal springs, and more importantly, the influence of fault plane geometry on spring temperatures in a low heat flow setting.

Course OutlineRegister Now
September 21 - 23

Geophysics for Geologists

This three-morning course follows the life cycle of an oil or gas property, from concept to booking reserves. Case histories are used to illustrate the geophysical tools that the asset team would apply to solve an oil field development problem at various points in the property’s lifetime. The course starts with an introduction to geophysical interpretation and exploration fundamentals. It then goes on to illustrate specific oil field operational problems and then provide an integrated geophysical tool to help solve that problem.

Course OutlineRegister Now

Pre-Convention Opportunities

Workshops and Courses

Oil Reservoir Engineering for Geoscientists
Organizers: Kamal Malick, P.Eng, TAQA North
1 day: Thursday April 30, 2020

Gas Reservoir Engineering for Geoscientists
Organizers: Kamal Malick, P.Eng, TAQA North
1 day: Friday May 1, 2020

Phase equilibrium modelling: approaches and pitfalls
Organizers: D. Pattison (U Calgary), D. Tinkham (Laurentian U) & J. Forshaw (U Calgary)
1 day: Sunday May 10, 2020

Structural Geology Transect in the Eastern Canadian Rocky Mountains, Calgary (AB) to Field (BC)
Field trip leaders: Normand Bégin, Nanook Geo-Exploration Inc.
1 day: Wednesday May 6, 2020

Foothills to Fairmont: A Rocky Mountains transect to the Trench
Field Trip Leaders: P. Pedersen, P. MacKay, K. Boggs, D. Eaton & the University of Calgary REDEVELOP Team
Co-sponsored by: GAC Geophysics Division and CGU Solid Earth Section
2 days: Friday May 8 to Saturday May 9, 2020

Southern Alberta Rocky Mountain Transect with Emphasis on the Crowsnest Alkaline Volcanic Suite
Field Trip Leaders: Robin Adair (U. New Brunswick) & Michelle DeWolfe (Mount Royal University)
2 days: Saturday May 9 to Sunday May 10, 2020

CSPG is hosting a variety of in-person and digital courses
Click the button to learn more.

Post-Convention Opportunities

Workshops and Courses

Rates and Dates: Dating methods and applications
Organizers: E. Enkelmann (U Calgary) and W. Matthews (U Calgary)
1 day: Thursday September 24, 2020

3D Printing in Geoscience and Engineering: Emerging Technology in Education, Research, and Communication
Organizers: Sergey Ishutov, Kevin Hodder, Rick Chalaturnyk, University of Alberta
1 day: Thursday May 14, 2020

The Athabasca in situ oil sands: History, Geoscience, Development, Production and Technology
Organizers: Stan Stancliffe and Gordon Stabb, Durando Resources Corp.
1 day: Thursday May 14, 2020

WCSB Devonian Carbonate Core Workshop: Essential guide to depositional settings and lithologies, with examples from the Clive Leduc CO2 CCS
Organizers: Eva Drivet, Drivet Geological Consulting Ltd. David Hills, Enhance Energy Inc.
1 day: Thursday May 14, 2020

Quantifying sediment provenance and basin thermal histories
Organizers: E. Enkelmann (U Calgary) and W. Matthews (U Calgary)
1 day: Friday September 25, 2020

Metamorphism and tectonics in the Omineca belt, southeastern British Columbia
Field trip leaders: D. Pattison (U. Calgary) & graduate students
4 days: Thursday May 14 to Sunday May 17, 2020

Dinosaurs and more: a visit to the Royal Tyrrell Museum of Palaeontology
Field trip leaders: Alwynne B. Beaudoin (Royal Alberta Museum)
and Craig Scott (Royal Tyrrell Museum of Palaeontology)
1 day: Thursday May 14 or Saturday May 16, 2020

Field Course to Grassi Lakes- Devonian Leduc equivalent: New perspectives for CO2 CCS
Field trip leaders: Eva Drivet, Drivet Geological Consulting Ltd. David Hills, Enhance Energy Inc.
1 days: Friday May 15, 2020

How Engineers Make Money Using Geophysics
Organizer: John L. J. Duhault, P.Geo., President of Starbird Enterprises
Virtual Short Course 3 Morning Sessions: Tuesday, September 29 – Wednesday, October 1st, 2020

Pre-Convention Opportunities

Workshops and Courses

Oil Reservoir Engineering for Geoscientists
Organizers: Kamal Malick, P.Eng, TAQA North
1 day: Thursday April 30, 2020

Gas Reservoir Engineering for Geoscientists
Organizers: Kamal Malick, P.Eng, TAQA North
1 day: Friday May 1, 2020

Phase equilibrium modelling: approaches and pitfalls
Organizers: D. Pattison (U Calgary), D. Tinkham (Laurentian U) & J. Forshaw (U Calgary)
1 day: Sunday May 10, 2020

How Engineers Make Money Using Geophysics
Organizers: John L. J. Duhault, P.Geo., President of Starbird Enterprises
2 days: Wednesday, May 6 and Thursday, May 7, 2020

Field Trips

Structural Geology Transect in the Eastern Canadian Rocky Mountains, Calgary (AB) to Field (BC)
Field trip leaders: Normand Bégin, Nanook Geo-Exploration Inc.
1 day: Wednesday May 6, 2020

Foothills to Fairmont: A Rocky Mountains transect to the Trench
Field Trip Leaders: P. Pedersen, P. MacKay, K. Boggs, D. Eaton & the University of Calgary REDEVELOP Team
Co-sponsored by: GAC Geophysics Division and CGU Solid Earth Section
2 days: Friday May 8 to Saturday May 9, 2020

Southern Alberta Rocky Mountain Transect with Emphasis on the Crowsnest Alkaline Volcanic Suite
Field Trip Leaders: Robin Adair (U. New Brunswick) & Michelle DeWolfe (Mount Royal University)
2 days: Saturday May 9 to Sunday May 10, 2020

Register Now

Post-Convention Opportunities

Workshops and Courses

Rates and Dates: Dating methods and applications
Organizers: E. Enkelmann (U Calgary) and W. Matthews (U Calgary)
1 day: Thursday May 14, 2020

3D Printing in Geoscience and Engineering: Emerging Technology in Education, Research, and Communication
Organizers: Sergey Ishutov, Kevin Hodder, Rick Chalaturnyk, University of Alberta
1 day: Thursday May 14, 2020

The Athabasca in situ oil sands: History, Geoscience, Development, Production and Technology
Organizers: Stan Stancliffe and Gordon Stabb, Durando Resources Corp.
1 day: Thursday May 14, 2020

WCSB Devonian Carbonate Core Workshop: Essential guide to depositional settings and lithologies, with examples from the Clive Leduc CO2 CCS
Organizers: Eva Drivet, Drivet Geological Consulting Ltd. David Hills, Enhance Energy Inc.
1 day: Thursday May 14, 2020

Quantifying sediment provenance and basin thermal histories
Organizers: E. Enkelmann (U Calgary) and W. Matthews (U Calgary)
1 day: Friday May 15, 2020

Field Trips

Metamorphism and tectonics in the Omineca belt, southeastern British Columbia
Field trip leaders: D. Pattison (U. Calgary) & graduate students
4 days: Thursday May 14 to Sunday May 17, 2020

Dinosaurs and more: a visit to the Royal Tyrrell Museum of Palaeontology
Field trip leaders: Alwynne B. Beaudoin (Royal Alberta Museum)
and Craig Scott (Royal Tyrrell Museum of Palaeontology)
1 day: Thursday May 14 or Saturday May 16, 2020

Field Course to Grassi Lakes- Devonian Leduc equivalent: New perspectives for CO2 CCS
Field trip leaders: Eva Drivet, Drivet Geological Consulting Ltd. David Hills, Enhance Energy Inc.
1 days: Friday May 15, 2020

Register Now